Schedule of Events

schedule subject to change
All shaded items incur additional charges beyond symposium registration fee.

Sunday, February 11

9:00am-7:00pm Senior Development Certification Workshop
12:00pm-6:00pm Registration & Check-In Sonesta Resort

Monday, February 12

8:00am-6:00pm Registration & Check-In Sonesta Resort
9:00am-5:30pm Adaptive Tennis Certification Workshop with Nancy Hoekstra

9:00am-12:00pm Girl Power Camps & Boy Survivor Camps Course with Emma Doyle

12:00pm-3:00pm The New Way to Play/Teach Doubles Course with Leo Alonso

2:00pm-6:00pm Miss Hits Course with Judy Murray

5:00pm Orientation for First Time Attendees

6:30pm-9:30pm TBD Course with Pete Collins

6:30pm-9:30pm TBD Course

Tuesday, February 13

7:30am-5:00pm Registration & Check-In Sonesta Resort
8:00am General Membership Meeting & Awards Sonesta Resort
9:00am-6:00pm Symposium Presentations (Concentration on Junior Development)
Shipyard Racquet Club & Sonesta Resort
1:15pm Parade of Nations & Opening Ceremony
7:00pm Awards Banquet Sonesta Resort

Wednesday, February 14

7:30am-4:00pm Registration & Check-In Sonesta Resort
9:15am-2:45pm Trade Show Sonesta Resort
8:15am-5:00pm Symposium Presentations (Concentration on Business & Technology)
Sonesta Resort
3:45pm-5:45pm Demo Courts Sonesta Resort
6:30pm-9:30pm The Physical & Technical Aspects of Evaluating & Correcting the High Performance Serve Course with Dr. Mark Kovacs
6:30pm-9:30pm Improving the 10 Level Determining Factors Course with Edgar Giffenig

Thursday, February 15

7:15am TRX/Cardio Tennis Workshop
7:30am-4:00pm Registration & Check-In Sonesta Resort
8:00am-11:00am Racquet Stringing Course with Eric Burke
Sonesta Resort
9:00am-6:00pm Symposium Presentations (Concentration on Coaching)
Shipyard Racquet Club & Sonesta Resort
9:00am-12:00pm TBD Course with Craig O'Shannessy
Sonesta Resort
6:30pm-10:00pm HEAD Penn Dinner, Dance & Casino
Sonesta Resort

Friday, February 16

7:15am TRX/Cardio Tennis Workshop
7:30am-4:00pm Registration & Check-In Sonesta Resort
9:00am PTR Championships begins (continues thru Sunday)
Shipyard Racquet Club
8:30am-1:00pm Symposium Presentations (Concentration on Performance)
Shipyard Racquet Club & Sonesta Resort
2:00pm-5:00pm STMS-PTR Tennis Medicine and Sport Science Course with Drs. Mark Kovacs, Ben Kibler and Neeru Jayanthi

2:00pm-6:00pm 11 to 17 Certification Workshop (continue Saturday)

6:00pm-9:00pm Tournament Players Party
Featured Matches
Cardio Triples for ALL
Shipyard Racquet Club

Saturday, February 17

9:00am PTR Championships begins (continues thru Sunday)
Shipyard Racquet Club
9:00am-5:00pm STMS-Conference (continues Sunday 9am-1pm)

9:00am-4:00pm 11 to 17 Certification Workshop (Part B)

Cardio Tennis Training Course Call 843-686-3036 for more information